View Issue Details
ID | Project | Category | View Status | Date Submitted | Last Update |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0000625 | GeoSetter | Image Data | public | 2010-08-02 06:54 | 2010-10-03 22:59 |
Reporter | beeguy956 | Assigned To | Friedemann | ||
Priority | normal | Severity | feature | Reproducibility | always |
Status | assigned | Resolution | open | ||
Product Version | 3.3.60 Release | ||||
Target Version | Fixed in Version | ||||
Summary | 0000625: geodata fails to transfer with Canon S90 RAW-JPG conversion | ||||
Description | In converting geotagged RAW (.CR2) files from a Canon S90 to JPG using the Canon DPP software, the GPS information gets stripped out. I have confirmed with ExifTool that it is actually missing and not just not displaying. This may be an issue with DPP (I am using the latest version, 3.8.1) and how it rearranges the Exif, but since pictures taken with my Canon SLR (T1i/500D) convert fine, it may have to do with where Geosetter places the GPS info. | ||||
Tags | No tags attached. | ||||
Date Modified | Username | Field | Change |
---|---|---|---|
2010-08-02 06:54 | beeguy956 | New Issue | |
2010-10-03 22:59 | Friedemann | Status | new => assigned |
2010-10-03 22:59 | Friedemann | Assigned To | => Friedemann |