View Issue Details
ID | Project | Category | View Status | Date Submitted | Last Update |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0001507 | GeoSetter | User Interface | public | 2017-06-05 15:02 | 2018-05-08 13:11 |
Reporter | obetz | Assigned To | Friedemann | ||
Priority | normal | Severity | feature | Reproducibility | always |
Status | assigned | Resolution | open | ||
Product Version | |||||
Target Version | Fixed in Version | ||||
Summary | 0001507: Synchronize should deal with rounding errors | ||||
Description | Synchronize reports coordinates as different even with distances in the order of rounding errors (e.g. 1E-7 degrees or approx. 1cm). I see differences in destination coordinates where I didn't change anything actively, maybe caused by using different versions of Geosetter. Synchronize should deal with rounding errors e.g. by using a (user defined) "distance", in it's simplest form a delta value for longitude and latitude, in it's most advanced form in meters. | ||||
Tags | No tags attached. | ||||
Date Modified | Username | Field | Change |
---|---|---|---|
2017-06-05 15:02 | obetz | New Issue | |
2017-06-19 23:39 | Friedemann | Issue cloned: 0001532 | |
2018-05-08 13:11 | Friedemann | Status | new => assigned |
2018-05-08 13:11 | Friedemann | Assigned To | => Friedemann |