View Issue Details
ID | Project | Category | View Status | Date Submitted | Last Update |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0000381 | GeoSetter | Image Data | public | 2010-01-13 20:01 | 2010-01-14 10:03 |
Reporter | loxchicken | Assigned To | Friedemann | ||
Priority | normal | Severity | major | Reproducibility | random |
Status | feedback | Resolution | open | ||
Product Version | 3.2.5 release | ||||
Target Version | Fixed in Version | ||||
Summary | 0000381: Geo Data are set on 0, but still exist as IPTC data | ||||
Description | Yesterday I had to realize that in a lot of my pictures (luckily not all) of my pictures the geotags are set on 0,0000000! The geodata still exist in the IPTC data, but do not longer appear in the GPS fields. Ni idea why! In the last days I updated Geosetter 2 times. Is there a mistake in the new versions? Any idea how to get the geodata back in the GPS field? Thank you in advance! | ||||
Tags | No tags attached. | ||||
2010-01-13 20:01
|
09-09-29-100-1.jpg (1,771,425 bytes) |
|
Yes, I see... The coordinates are not empty, they are all 0. I didn't hear about such a problem by now. Did you perhaps handle the images with another software? I really have no explanation for it at the moment. If the coordinates still exist in IPTC data, it's of course possible to get them back. I can add extra functionalety for it temporary to GeoSetter. But you maybe have to wait a few days. |
|
How many images are affected? |
|
I work with Adobe Photoshop Elements 8.0 and with ACGSee Pro 3, but so far never had this phenomenon. Amount of photos: hundreds, may be thousands. I will have to check. |
|
Es sind 19.088 Bilder in 588 Verzeichnissen betroffen, also etwa ein Viertel meiner Fotos. Keine Ahnung, warum die, und nicht alle, oder keins! Also, Hilfe ist sehr willkommen, und wenn das einige Tage braucht, auch gut! |
|
Autsch, das ist ja der Hammer, 19.000 Bilder... Hast Du die alle in einem Rutsch bzw. in den letzten Tagen mit GeoSetter behandelt? Ich möchte mir eigentlich noch nicht so recht vorstellen, dass die 0-Koordinaten durch GeoSetter reingekommen sind. Ausschließen will ich natürlich nix. Habe da aber auch sonst noch nix von gehört. Bei dieser Menge von Bildern musst Du doch eigentlich wissen was Du gemacht hast... Kann es auch über einen längeren Zeitraum gekommen sein? Ich überleg mir mal was. Man kann ja glaube ich mit ExifTool auch Daten aus einer Datei in die Metadaten importieren. Dann könnte man das wohl auf der Kommandozeile auf einen Schlag für alle erledigen. |
|
Ich habe alle Bilder einer 'Behandlung' unterzogen mit Photoshop Elements 8: Eigenschaften und Tags in den Metadaten speichern. Das habe ich schon früher mit den Vorgängerversionen von Elements gemacht, aber immer ohne dieses katastrophale Ergebnis. Werde mich jetzt auch an Adobe wenden. Aber ich vertraue diesen Großunternehmen nicht wirklich. Wäre toll, wenn Du etwas fändest. |
Date Modified | Username | Field | Change |
---|---|---|---|
2010-01-13 20:01 | loxchicken | New Issue | |
2010-01-13 20:01 | loxchicken | File Added: 09-09-29-100-1.jpg | |
2010-01-13 20:40 | Friedemann | Status | new => assigned |
2010-01-13 20:40 | Friedemann | Assigned To | => Friedemann |
2010-01-13 20:51 | Friedemann | Note Added: 0000774 | |
2010-01-13 20:51 | Friedemann | Status | assigned => feedback |
2010-01-13 21:19 | Friedemann | Note Added: 0000775 | |
2010-01-13 21:42 | loxchicken | Note Added: 0000776 | |
2010-01-13 21:50 | loxchicken | Note Edited: 0000776 | |
2010-01-14 00:28 | loxchicken | Note Added: 0000777 | |
2010-01-14 00:41 | Friedemann | Note Added: 0000778 | |
2010-01-14 10:03 | loxchicken | Note Added: 0000779 |